Login/Sign Up

Privacy Policy: Belly Babies

1. Introduction

This Privacy Policy tells you how we will process and protect your personal information. It should be read together with our Terms and Conditions

Belly Babies (Pty) Ltd is co-owned by Health Window (Pty) Ltd (“Belly Babies”, “we”, “us” or “our”). Health Window (Pty) Ltd is co-owned by Dis-Chem Pharmacies Group. Belly Babies collects and processes the personal information of anyone who accesses our website and/or chooses to become our customer/client as well as from your day-to-day dealings with us (“you” or “your”).

By providing us with your Personal Information, you:

Personal Information, in terms of the Protection of Personal Information Act, 4 of 2013 (“POPIA”), means “information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person”. South Africa’s Constitution, Act 108 of 1996, provides that everyone has the right to privacy. This includes the right to protection against the unlawful collection, retention, dissemination and use of your personal information.

Because of the sensitivity of some personal information, we ensure that the way we process your Personal Information complies fully with POPIA and have implemented reasonable organisational and technical controls as a result.

Our Privacy Policy terms may change from time to time. When we change them, the changes will be made on our website. Please ensure that you visit our website and regularly read this Privacy Policy.

2. Collection of Personal Information

We may collect or obtain Personal Information about you in the following ways:

Types of Personal Information we may collect:

3. Legal Basis for Processing

When we process your personal information in connection with the purposes set out herein, we may rely on one or more of the following legal bases, depending on the purpose for which the processing activity is undertaken and the nature of our relationship with you:

4. Purposes of Processing

We will primarily use your Personal Information only for the purpose for which it was originally collected. We will use your Personal Information for a secondary purpose only if such purpose constitutes a legitimate interest and is compatible with the primary purpose for which the Personal Information was collected.

You agree that we may process your Personal Information for the following, but not limited to:

We may also collect and process aggregated data, which may include historical or statistical data for any purpose, including for know-how and research purposes. For such purpose, your personal information will be used in a deidentified basis only.

“Should we process the Personal Information of a child, we will only do so with the necessary permission of the child’s guardian or competent person (as defined by POPIA).”

5. Sharing of Personal Information

For us to carry out our obligations and for legitimate business purposes, we may need to pass your personal information on to third parties, such as our service providers. This Privacy Policy records your consent to us passing your Personal Information onto those third parties.

We will ensure that your Personal Information is processed in a lawful manner and that the third parties or we do not infringe your privacy rights. In the event that we ever outsource the processing of your Personal Information to a third party operator, we will ensure that the operator processes and protects your Personal Information using reasonable technical and organisational measures that are equal to or better than ours.

We may also disclose your Personal Information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share such information to comply with any legal obligation or to protect the rights, property or safety of Belly Babies, its customers/clients and others.

6. International Transfer of Personal Information

We will not ordinarily transfer any Personal Information collected from you outside the borders of South Africa.

In the event that we transfer or store your Personal Information outside South Africa, we will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that the third party who receives your Personal Information is subject to a law or binding agreement which provides an adequate level of protection.

7. Data Security

We have implemented appropriate technical and organisational security measures to protect your Personal Information that is in our possession against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure, unauthorised access, in accordance with applicable law.

8. Payment Security

All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway provider’s database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

After a transaction, your private information will not be kept on file for more than 60 days.

9. Data Retention

We will retain your personal information for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected unless a longer retention period is required to comply with legal obligations or another legitimate obligation, unless we have your consent to process it indefinitely.

10. Data Accuracy

The Personal Information provided to us should be accurate, complete and up-to-date. Should Personal Information change, the onus is on the provider of such data to notify us of the change and provide us with the accurate data.

11. Data Minimisation

We will restrict its processing of Personal Information to data which is sufficient for the fulfilment of the primary purpose and applicable legitimate purpose for which it was collected.

12. Your Rights under this Privacy Policy

You have the right to have your personal information processed lawfully. Your rights include the right:

13. Direct Marketing

We may process Personal Information for the purpose of direct marketing and providing you with information that may be of interest to you. We and our parent companies will only send you direct marketing materials if you have specifically opted-in to receive these materials, or if you are a customer/client of ours, at all times in accordance with applicable laws.

You may unsubscribe at any time. If you opt out of receiving marketing related communications from us, we may still send you administrative messages which is necessary as part of services

14. Contact Details of the Information Regulator and Queries

You may contact our Information Officer at: support@bellybabies.co.za

 

You may contact the Information Regulator at:

Information Regulator

https://www.justice.gov.za/inforeg/index.html

Tel: 012 406 4818

Fax: 086 500 3351

Email: Enquiries@inforegulator.org.za